Accident Bell 206L-3 N207DS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355761

Date:Thursday 12 June 1997
Time:15:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3
Owner/operator:Delta Bravo Sierra Corp.
Registration: N207DS
MSN: 51253
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:1692 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weston, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Trinidad, CO (KTAD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he crested a ridge and descended into the next valley following the terrain downhill. The wind felt like it was calm. As he approach the far side of the valley, the pilot realized he was going to have to make a 360 degree climbing turn in order to clear the ridge. Reportedly, after completing about 90 degrees of the turn, the helicopter was hit by a gust of wind from the rear, causing a 'significant decrease in apparent airspeed,' and the helicopter settled toward the trees. The pilot said he had to decide whether to attempt completing the turn and risk striking a tree with ground speed, or attempt a touchdown with zero airspeed. He chose the latter. The helicopter settled into trees and rolled over.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper in-flight planning/decision and failure to maintain adequate altitude and/or clearance from rising mountainous/hilly terrain. The unfavorable wind condition and low airspeed were related factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA217

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 July 2003 N6184D Bureau of Indian Affairs, Fort Apache Indian Res 2 Whiteriver, AZ w/o

Location