Accident Cessna 152 N4929B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355762

Date:Thursday 12 June 1997
Time:13:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4929B
MSN: 15283711
Total airframe hrs:6978 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cambridge, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mcquire Afb, NJ (KWRI)
Destination airport:(KCBE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the approach the airspeed was stabilized at 60 knots, and she felt as if she was being pushed. When she flared for landing, the airplane floated, so she increased the pitch to slow down. She then stated that the airplanes main tires struck the runway and the airplane bounced back into the air. She tried to control the airplane and landed on the runway again and felt the nose fall and the propeller strike the runway. The airplane came to rest on the runway with the nose gear collapsed.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to properly recover from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97LA087

Location