Accident Aero Commander A-9B N7922V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355763

Date:Thursday 12 June 1997
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander A-9B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7922V
MSN: 1561
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Anthony, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(U12)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aerial application pilot had completed 10 chemical application flights on the morning of the accident. After the first two flights, he had to reduce the volume of his load, because as the ambient temperature increased, the aircraft's performance began to deteriorate. After the tenth flight, the pilot took on another load of chemicals and refueled the aircraft. He then attempted a takeoff with a density altitude of approximately 6,930 feet. After liftoff, the aircraft would not fly out of ground effect, and after it passed the end of the runway, the aircraft began to descend. The pilot then elected to dump the chemical load in order to reduce the aircraft's weight. He therefore reached down to pull the jettison handle, but accidentally pulled the spray handle instead. By the time he realized his mistake, he only had time to flare for a landing. During the landing roll, the aircraft hit a dirt embankment and the main gear collapsed.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper planning/decision and failure to dump the load of chemicals. Related factors were: the high density altitude, and a dirt embankment that was encountered during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA137

Location