Accident CASA 1.131 Jungmann (Bü 131) N1XW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355765

Date:Wednesday 11 June 1997
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA 1.131 Jungmann (Bü 131)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1XW
MSN: 628
Total airframe hrs:1033 hours
Engine model:EMSA G4B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cottage Grove, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eugene, OR (KEUG)
Destination airport:(61S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing on a wet runway in his tailwheel equipped biplane, the pilot allowed the aircraft to initiate a ground loop/swerve, and his remedial action was not sufficient to execute a recovery. During the ground loop, the aircraft spun 180 degrees to the right, collapsing the main landing gear.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain directional control during the landing, which resulted in an inadvertent ground swerve and gear collapse. The wet runway surface was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA135

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 July 1993 N1XW Private 0 Arlington, WA sub
17 June 1998 N1XW Private 0 Harrisburg, OR sub

Location