Accident Air Tractor AT-400A N36538,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355766

Date:Wednesday 11 June 1997
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-400A
Owner/operator:Church Point Flyers
Registration: N36538
MSN: 400-0280
Engine model:P&W PT6A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Church Point, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:, LA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was departing to the north using full power with 2,230 pounds of fertilizer on board. He further reported that: 'I started my takeoff roll with 10 degrees [of] flaps and increased [them] to 30 degrees further down the strip. As I got to the end of the strip I had to pull the plane off to clear a large levee, after which it settled back down to the ground.' The pilot stated that 'as the end of the runway came closer, I felt like I was over gross.' The FAA Inspectors reported that they were unable to determine the actual weight of the airplane at the time of its takeoff roll. The airplane had a different model engine on it then when it left the factory; no paperwork was located in the airplane for the modification nor the new weight limitations. An Air Tractor manufacturer's representative reported that a normal takeoff in an AT-400A is performed with the flaps in the up position. The representative further stated that 'takeoffs from short strips with heavy loads should be performed with the flaps set at 10 degrees.' The representative reported that 'no other takeoff configuration for the flaps is authorized in the airplane's operating procedures.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's improperly performed short field takeoff procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA245

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 August 2013 N36538 D 0 Dumas, Arkansas sub

Location