Accident Staudacher S-260-2 N540S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355767

Date:Wednesday 11 June 1997
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Staudacher S-260-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N540S
MSN: 002
Total airframe hrs:496 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wallace, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Helena, MT (KHLN)
Destination airport:Spokane, WA (KSFF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying low through a mountain valley when he observed low clouds and fog in the pass through which he was about to fly. He therefore elected to make a course reversal, but the airplane impacted trees on a ridge near one side of the valley.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper planning/decision, which resulted in his failure to maintain adequate altitude/distance from wooded terrain during a low-altitude course reversal. Related factors include mountainous/hilly terrain, blind canyon, low ceiling, and trees in the flight path of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA136

Location