Accident Cessna 182N N8970G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355769

Date:Wednesday 11 June 1997
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N
Owner/operator:Congressinal Flying Club Inc.
Registration: N8970G
MSN: 18260510
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:5973 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frederick, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gaithersburg, MD (GAI
Destination airport:(KFDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot requested a right seat check out in the Flying Club's airplane because he flew as safety pilot during instrument flights. The private pilot, flying from the right seat, and a certificated flight instructor (CFI), seated in the left seat, departed for a training flight. A joint statement from both pilots stated that by agreement, the private pilot assumed the pilot-in-command responsibilities. At the destination airport, the CFI directed the private pilot to perform a short field landing. On final approach, the private pilot flared high, the CFI told the pilot to add power, and the airplane landed hard. The private pilot then applied power and the airplane became airborne again. The CFI took control of the airplane, and landed on the runway, where the airplane veered off the runway.

Probable Cause: The private pilot's improper flare, and the certificated flight instructor's delayed decision to add power, which resulted in the subsequent hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA113

Location