Accident Piper PA-28-151 N7617F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355770

Date:Wednesday 11 June 1997
Time:10:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Richard R Nersesian
Registration: N7617F
MSN: 1529
Total airframe hrs:4287 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daytona Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KDAB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot of N7617F to comply with an ATC instruction to hold short of a taxiway, and failure of the pilots in both airplanes to see-and-avoid each other's airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA085

Location