Accident Mc Ardle KOLB MARK III N1144T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355772

Date:Tuesday 10 June 1997
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Mc Ardle KOLB MARK III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1144T
MSN: M3226
Total airframe hrs:13 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582 UL DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Findlay, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, OH
Destination airport:Bloomdale, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot owner/builder of the experimental airplane took off from the private airstrip and climbed to 800 feet msl. Upon level off, the engine experienced partial power loss, followed by total power loss. The pilot stated that the carburetor came off in flight, and he attempted to return to the airstrip, but landed short in a cornfield. The engine utilized two carburetors. The detached carburetor was still attached to the throttle linkage. The attaching clamp remained on the rubber bushing on the engine.

Probable Cause: The loss of power due to one of two carburetors disconnecting in flight for undetermined reasons, and the subsequent collision with the terrain during forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97LA085

Location