Accident Robbins KOLB FIRESTAR UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355775

Date:Monday 9 June 1997
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Robbins KOLB FIRESTAR
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Engine model:Rotax
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gilbertsville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Hanover, PA (N62
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noncertificated operator/owner of the unregistered ultralight and a passenger departed on a local flight. They had planned to fly over a shopping center, and the passenger stated that they liked to 'fly low and wave at people on the ground. When they arrived at the shopping center, they flew over it 'just above building height.' Witnesses observed two ultralights making low passes over the shopping center. The accident ultralight was observed to turn towards a tethered blimp. The ultralight then banked about 90 degrees away from the blimp, descended, and struck the ground. The ultralight remained intact and the engine continued to operate until impact. There were no maintenance records for the vehicle that was equipped with a single set of flight controls. The FAA Inspector classified the vehicle as a homebuilt airplane due to the dual seats, 10 gallon fuel capacity, and his estimate that the vehicle weight was 300 pounds. The operator had based the ultralight at a licensed airport for about 3 years. FAA records indicated that 24 surveillance's had been conducted at the airport during the previous 24 months, and that no ultralights had been observed or inspected for compliance with Part 103.

Probable Cause: The noncertificated operator's improper decision to fly low over a congested area, which resulted in an abrupt maneuver to avoid a collision with a tethered blimp, and the subsequent uncontrolled descent and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA121

Location