Accident Cessna 152 N68454,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355777

Date:Monday 9 June 1997
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Scsu Aero Club, Inc.
Registration: N68454
MSN: 15282302
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Cloud, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KSTC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was taxing for takeoff when the left wing of the airplane contacted a parked fire truck which was parked in front of the T-hangar area. The pilot reported he saw the parked fire truck but thought he had sufficient clearance to continue taxiing.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudgment of his clearance around the parked vehicle. A factor was the location of the parked vehicle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA161

Location