Accident Waco WMF N34SK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355778

Date:Sunday 8 June 1997
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Waco WMF
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N34SK
MSN: F5-034
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:862 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R-775-B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocean City, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KOXB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing takeoffs and landing when the accident occurred. According to the pilot, as the tail was settling from a wheel landing, the airplane encountered a gust of wind, which raised the right wing and the left wing struck the ground. He added power to abort the landing; however, the airplane departed the left side of the runway, and struck a drainage ditch. The right main landing gear collapsed and both spars on the right wing were broken. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. In the preceding year, the pilot had acquired 3 hours of flight time in make/model.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control and his improper compensation for the wind conditions. Contributing factors were the lack of recent experience in the airplane, and gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA110

Location