Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150K N6218G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355779

Date:Sunday 8 June 1997
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6218G
MSN: 15071718
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jay, ME -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Schenectady, NY (SCH
Destination airport:Pittsfield, ME (2B7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was in cruise flight at 7,500 feet with the mixture leaned out when he developed 'engine problems.' The pilot thought he had encountered carburetor icing, so he applied carburetor heat and changed the mixture. The pilot was near Lebanon, New Hampshire, when it appeared the engine problem was resolved, so he chose to continue to his destination. The pilot reported that some time later, he heard a loud noise from under the engine and experienced engine 'roughness.' He pilot attempted to restore engine power by leaning the mixture, checking the magnetos, and by changing flight attitude and direction. However, after a few minutes the engine completely lost power. The pilot stated the engine stopped and he performed a forced landing to a road. During the forced landing, the airplane struck a sign, went over an embankment, and came to rest in a ditch. The pilot reported that he had been flying for 3 to 3.5 hours and that he should have had 5 hours of flight time on full tanks and that, '...fuel usage was 5 gallons per hour.' Examination of the wreckage revealed 1.5 gallons of fuel on board. According to the Pilot's Operating Handbook, the airplane had a 26 gallon fuel capacity, of which 22.5 gallons was usable. The duration of the accident flight was 3.8 hours.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inaccurate fuel consumption calculations which resulted in fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA111