Fuel exhaustion Accident Beechcraft V35 N35MD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355781

Date:Saturday 7 June 1997
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N35MD
MSN: D-8506
Total airframe hrs:3766 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daytona Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Pierce, FL
Destination airport:(44J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the engine quit while on final approach to the destination airport. He stated that he switched fuel tanks from the right to the left and attempted a restart, however there was not enough time. Once past the displaced threshold, the airplane stalled, and the left wing tip impacted the ground and the airplane came to rest right side up. The pilot later stated that he exhausted the fuel from the right tank.

Probable Cause: The pilot's mismanagement of fuel, resulting in fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA082

Location