Accident Piper PA-17 N4832H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355782

Date:Saturday 7 June 1997
Time:10:24 LT
Type:Piper PA-17
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4832H
MSN: 17-130
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:3400 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90-14F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Mansfield, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(1B9)
Destination airport:Chatam, MA (KCQX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger had flown to the airport earlier to have breakfast. While preparing for engine start the pilot noted that the engine was still '...hot.' He stated that the engine was difficult to start when warm and that it flooded quickly if not started right away. The pilot said the passenger hand-propped the airplane unsuccessfully 8 to 10 times and the engine flooded. The pilot stated that he turned the magneto switch to 'off,' pushed the throttle in, and instructed the passenger to pull the propeller through backwards 12 times to clear the flooded engine. The pilot stated: 'At this point a guy walks up and says, 'I'll take it from here.' The guy yelled, 'mags off!', and I yelled 'mags off, but wait a minute!' He was way too close to the spinner. He pulled it through, I heard this 'clunk', and he fell down out of my view. The airplane did not start. We got out of the plane and saw that it hit his left knee. A witness who observed the pilot and passenger as they attempted to handprop start the engine described their actions as 'extremely thorough and conscientious.' According to the witness, the other person came over. The pilot waved him away, but he pulled the propeller through..

Probable Cause: The inadequate procedure for hand-prop starting of the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA106