Accident Piper PA-18-135 N27296,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355783

Date:Saturday 7 June 1997
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-135
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N27296
MSN: 18-3920
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:1225 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Creek, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Caldwell, ID (KEUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that just before takeoff, he switched fuel tanks to what he believed was the fullest tank; however, he inadvertently selected the 'OFF' position. During takeoff on down-sloping terrain, the engine lost power. The pilot stated that the airplane had just lifted off at the time of the power loss, and he immediately re-landed. He was unable to stop the airplane before it collided with trees at the end of the runway.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper positioning of the fuel selector to the 'OFF' position, which resulted in fuel starvation and loss of engine power during takeoff. Factors relating to the accident were: down-sloping terrain (airstrip) and trees that were encountered during the aborted takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA132

Location