Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 N450MF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355785

Date:Saturday 7 June 1997
Time:08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N450MF
MSN: 75-6618
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lemoore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hanford, CA (018)
Destination airport:(KNLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was unable to control a sudden swerve to the left during the landing rollout, so he added full power to go around. The power application torqued the airplane into a fully developed ground loop from which it came to rest after approximately 135 degrees of turn. During the turn, both main gear collapsed, allowing the propeller to contact the runway surface. The pilot also stated that the right brake faded during the landing rollout, and he felt that this contributed to his inability to control the initial swerve.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing, which resulted in a ground swerve and subsequent overload failure of the main landing gear. Related factors were a left crosswind and partial loss of the right wheel brake.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA201

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 July 1989 N68491 Hartley Folstat 0 Chino, CA sub