Accident Cessna 182C N8522T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355786

Date:Saturday 7 June 1997
Time:06:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8522T
MSN: 52422
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:5094 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hardin, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sheridan, WY (KSHR)
Destination airport:(MT02)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot turned onto final approach for runway 4 just after 0600 hours and found that his approach was directly into the early morning sunrise. He reported that he 'could no longer see (his) instrument panel or the runway.' He said he then 'added power to go around' and that 'the next thing was the sound of the airplane hitting the ground.' The pilot reported that he waited too long to abort the landing. The sun's angle of elevation was determined to be 5.23 degrees above the horizon, and the angle of azimuth was determined to be 48.41 degrees magnetic.

Probable Cause: the student's delay in initiating a go-around. A factor relating to the accident was: the sunglare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA131

Location