Accident Cessna 210D N3908Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355788

Date:Friday 6 June 1997
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3908Y
MSN: 21058408
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Continental IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Renton, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Auburn, WA (S50)
Destination airport:(KRNT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that upon arriving at his destination, he was unable to lower the landing gear. After repeated unsuccessful attempts to lower the gear, the aircraft was landed gear up. Post crash inspection of the landing gear revealed that the landing gear hydraulic power pack failed internally, and would not allow hydraulic pressure to the down position.

Probable Cause: Landing gear hydraulic system power pack failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA129

Location