Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7581W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355791

Date:Thursday 5 June 1997
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Rex Kilpatrick
Registration: N7581W
MSN: 28-1523
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, MS (KUBS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While en route back to the departure airport, after a series of maneuvers, the engine sputtered, then lost power. All attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful. The airplane was substantially damaged during a forced landing in a cornfield. Later a mechanic determined that the engine air filter was corroded, which allowed pieces of aluminum to 'flake off' and be ingested into the carburetor. There was evidence that these pieces blocked the carburetor air intake, causing air starvation in the engine. Piper Service Bulletin, Number 975, was issued which recommended maintenance or replacement of a seal around the landing light. Cracking of this seal could allowed standing water to corrode the air filter. The service bulletin was not complied with.

Probable Cause: inadequate maintenance/inspection and subsequent corrosion of the air filter, which resulted in pieces of the air filter to block the intake to the carburetor and result in loss of engine power. A factor relating to the accident was: failure of maintenance personnel to comply with a manufacturer's Service Bulletin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA084