Accident Cessna A188B N8293G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355794

Date:Wednesday 4 June 1997
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Kratz Aerial Ag Service
Registration: N8293G
MSN: 18801290T
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Continental IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Moure, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(ND29)
Destination airport:(ND29)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial climbout the pilot noticed a developing power loss and was unable to maintain both airspeed and altitude. The pilot performed a forced landing in a cornfield. The airplane then nose over, coming to rest inverted. The owner of the spraying company, said 'I think he [the pilot] was operating behind the power curve, that's what it looks like to me.' The pilot did not jettison the load during the accident sequence. Examination of the aircraft's engine showed there was evidence of a leak in the engine driven fuel pump. Further bench testing showed the leak did not hinder positive fuel pressure to the cylinders. No other engine anomalies were found. The pilot was operating the airplane approximately 30 pounds over the specified max gross weight as determined in the Pilot's Operating Handbook.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons and the pilot's failure to jettison the load. Factors involved were the exceeded weight and balance limits, and the pilot's inadequate preflight planning and preparation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA157

Location