Accident Beechcraft 60 N7396D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355796

Date:Wednesday 4 June 1997
Time:17:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 60
Owner/operator:Davron Air, Inc.
Registration: N7396D
MSN: P-120
Total airframe hrs:2750 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-541-E4C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pueblo, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (KLAS)
Destination airport:Goodland, KS (KGLD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said the right engine lost power while the airplane was in cruise flight at 11,000 feet. He attempted to feather the propeller, but was unsuccessful. The airplane began losing altitude, and the pilot was unable to arrest the descent. He returned the throttle to the full power position, declared an emergency, and diverted to the nearest suitable airport. As the airplane approached the airport, the pilot saw that he was almost perpendicular to the runway of intended landing, about 50 feet above the ground, and at low airspeed. As he turned to align the airplane, the right main landing gear struck the runway. The pilot lost directional control and the airplane skidded sideways. The landing gear collapsed, and the airplane slide to a halt. Both engines were later functionally tested, and operated normally and at full power. According to the Beech Aircraft Corporation, under the conditions that prevailed, the airplane had an approximate 200 feet per minute single engine rate of climb. Single engine service ceiling was 15,700 feet.

Probable Cause: loss of power in the right engine and failure of the right propeller to feather for undetermined reasons. A factor relating to the accident was: the pilot's failure or inability to align the airplane with the runway during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA210

Location