Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4310Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355797

Date:Wednesday 4 June 1997
Time:16:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Va Dept Of Game & Inland Fish
Registration: N4310Z
MSN: 18-8620
Total airframe hrs:3646 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harrisonburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Weyers Cave, VA (SHD
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot and observer were flying an official survey flight for the state Game and Inland Fisheries. After 2 hours 20 minutes, they were returning to the airport when the engine began to 'spit and sputter'. The pilot was able to get the engine running again for about 5 seconds, and then declared that they were going to land. The pilot spotted a grass strip and attempted a downwind landing, when he noticed a mobile home at the end of the strip. The pilot reported that he ran the right wing into a tree in order to avoid the home. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the right fuel tank was empty and the left tank was full. The fuel selector was set on the right tank. The pilot reported that he was preoccupied during the flight and forgot to switch tanks.

Probable Cause: The pilot's preoccupation which led to fuel starvation of the selected tank and the subsequent forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97GA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97GA081

Location