Accident Piper PA-18 N91855,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355798

Date:Wednesday 4 June 1997
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Great Northern Airlines
Registration: N91855
MSN: 18-8009017
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KLHD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor (CFI) was providing flight instruction in a float equipped airplane to a student that held a commercial certificate. The student was adding a single-engine seaplane rating to his license. The student was seated in the front seat of the airplane and was performing a simulated forced landing on a remote lake. During the landing approach, about 20 ft above the water, the rate of descent increased to about 300 feet per minute. Both pilots advanced the throttle, but the airplane touched down hard on the water. The airplane received damage to a fuselage longeron at the forward float attach point.

Probable Cause: the flight instructor's delay in taking remedial action to correct an approach for a simulated emergency landing. A factor relating to the accident was: the student pilot's excessive descent rate during the approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA083

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 May 1982 N9180T Private 0 San Carlos, CA sub

Location