Accident Cessna 177B N34680,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355800

Date:Wednesday 4 June 1997
Time:11:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:Scenic Airlines, Inc.
Registration: N34680
MSN: 17701937
Total airframe hrs:6543 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Powell, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Page, AZ (KPGA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight departed at 0909 with 40 gallons of fuel. After about 2.2 hours of flight time the pilot experienced a loss of engine power. The aircraft was flying westbound along the San Juan River gorge. The pilot was unable to locate a suitable landing site for a forced landing and executed a ditching during which the aircraft nosed over and then sank. The pilot described the power loss as a reduction of RPM and a 'popping and backfiring and shuddering worse and worse all the way down.' Attempts to trouble shoot and correct the situation were unsuccessful. The aircraft sank in deep water and was not recovered.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA128

Location