Accident Piper PA-22 N3602A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355803

Date:Sunday 1 June 1997
Time:18:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3602A
MSN: 22-1862
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Healy, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KHVI)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was departing in a tailwheel equipped airplane from a runway that was located along and above a small creek. A right crosswind of about 8 knots was prevailing at the airport. During the takeoff roll, the right wing began to rise. Full right aileron control did not prevent the right wing from continuing to rise. The airplane departed off the left edge of the runway and became airborne. It then stalled and descended about 75 ft to the ground in a near nose level attitude. The airplane received damage to the left wing, fuselage, and landing gear.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, and failure to maintain directional control of the airplane and runway alignment. Factors relating to the accident were: the crosswind, and the proximity of a creek (ravine) to the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA081

Location