Accident Cessna 150 N22935,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355804

Date:Sunday 1 June 1997
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22935
MSN: 15068627
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4405 hours
Engine model:Continental O200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elkton, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Middletown, DE (N92
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot departed on a local flight. While over flying his farm, he decided to land on the farm's 1,600 foot grass strip. The pilot stated the wind sock was pointing straight down the runway and he executed a soft field landing. Immediately after the main gear touched down, the airplane began to veer right. The right wing struck trees, and bent upward. The airplane spun around 180 degrees, and was thrown backward. The left wing also impacted trees. The pilot reported that the right brake had grabbed after landing, which caused the airplane to veer into the trees. Examination of the aircraft on site, could not confirm that the right brake had grabbed.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control, which resulted in the airplane veering right, and striking trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA102

Location