Accident Cessna T210N N7393C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355805

Date:Sunday 1 June 1997
Time:12:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7393C
MSN: 21063953
Total airframe hrs:431 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hollywood, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KHWO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while on downwind for landing, he lowered the flaps to 10 degrees and extended the landing gear. As he turned on base leg, he noticed the radios were not working and the electrical system ammeter was showing the system was not charging. On final approach, he noticed the landing gear extended light was very dim, and there was no change when he pushed it for test. During the landing rollout, the left main landing gear collapsed. Postcrash examination showed the battery was discharged, there was corrosion on all of the landing gear components, and the gear warning horn was operating intermittently.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to ensure the landing gear was locked down before landing, following an electrical system failure, resulting in the left main landing gear collapsing during landing rollout. The electrical malfunction and resultant discharged battery were related factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA177

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 October 1984 N7393C Private 0 Live Oak, FL sub
19 June 2004 N7393C Private 0 Ellijay Glimer County Airport, Ellijay, Georgia sub
Runway excursion

Location