Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150H N50348,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355806

Date:Saturday 31 May 1997
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50348
MSN: 15069245
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:7735 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redmond, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madras, OR (S33)
Destination airport:(KRDM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to departing on a flight that the pilot estimated would take 18 to 20 minutes, he measured his fuel remaining by use of a dipstick. Based upon that measurement, he estimated that he had eight gallons of fuel remaining. While on a 45-degree entry to downwind at the destination airport, the aircraft's engine experienced a total loss of power. Although he was not able to make it to a runway, the pilot landed on a level area within the boundary of the airport. His touchdown was successful, but during the landing roll, the aircraft collided with rocks and high vegetation. After the accident, a total of 2.3 gallons of fuel was found in the wing tanks of the aircraft. According to the Owners Manual, 3.3 gallons of the total fuel load is unusable.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper decision to depart on a flight without first ensuring the aircraft held sufficient fuel to reach his destination, which resulted in fuel exhaustion. Factors were the high vegetation and rocks at the location of the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA124

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 February 2000 N50348 Private 0 SPANGLE, Washington sub

Location