Accident Cessna 150 N60971,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355808

Date:Saturday 31 May 1997
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Rosemary Grady
Registration: N60971
MSN: 15070705
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodbine, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(3Y4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff, the pilot said the airplane lifted about ten feet in the air '...for a little bit...' before settling down. It lifted off and settled down again, at which time the nose gear separated from the airframe. She stated that the airplane '... kept flying, like it wanted to go...' until the tail began dragging and the airplane pitched down. It then nosed over and came to rest inverted. In her written statement the pilot said that the conditions '...could have been a little better.' She noted that the hot, humid weather, tall grass on the runway, and full fuel tanks contributed to the aircraft '...not wanting to fly.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning and preparation. Factors were the high temperature and high vegetation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA155

Location