Accident Staudaucher S300D N540DH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355809

Date:Saturday 31 May 1997
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Staudaucher S300D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N540DH
MSN: 20
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, AZ (KCHD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During practice aerobic maneuvers, the pilot heard a loud bang and noticed that the right aileron had departed the aircraft. The pilot stated that the separation occurred during a 9-G pull from horizontal to a 45-degree nose high angle. A postaccident examination of the aircraft and aileron revealed that the aileron attach points were fabricated with automotive hardware welded to plates which had received no heat treatment. Shim plates were found under the attach brackets. Additionally, the aileron had been modified with an addition of aluminum plates to the trailing edge of the aileron without rebalancing the flight controls. The kit manufacturer said the pilot had found the two nuts which hold the aileron hinge to the aileron loose on several previous occasions. The examination revealed that there were signs of slippage and wear at the right center attach point where the shim plates were inserted.

Probable Cause: The owner/pilot's decision to use automotive hardware, which had not been heat treated, and the practice of adding aluminum plates to the trailing edge of the aileron without rebalancing the flight controls, which resulted in the separation of the aileron at the attachment fitting.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA221

Location