Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N474Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355812

Date:Thursday 29 May 1997
Time:18:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Jp's Agricair
Registration: N474Y
MSN: 119
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Illinois City, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Aledo, IL (C00)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting an agricultural spraying operation when the airplane hit a static wire at the top of a power line. The pilot was flying parallel to the power line during the spraying operation. Witnesses reported that the pilot began a pull up and left turn, when the airplane's left wing tip struck the static wire. Aircraft and engine examinations did not reveal any discrepancy. The pilot said that he failed to keep the power line foremost in his mind, and that he was looking past the wires to the far end of the pasture that he was spraying and did not see the wire that the airplane hit.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to see and maintain clearance from a static wire. The proximity of the wire was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA150

Location