Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6927W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355824

Date:Monday 26 May 1997
Time:20:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6927W
MSN: 28-21102
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4899 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baltimore, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMTN)
Destination airport:Stevensville, MD (W29
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff, at an altitude of about 300 feet AGL, the engine lost power. The pilot turned the airplane 30 degrees left and landed on the grass near the runway. During the ground roll, the airplane went through a ditch and struck a chain link fence. The airplane was secured by emergency personnel who drained the fuel tanks. The next morning the pilot checked the airplane and found the fuel tanks empty. He drained the main sump and only water was found. The pilot reported that the day prior to the accident it had rained hard all day, and the airplane was tied down outside. He also reported that he did not drain the tanks before the flight.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight of the airplane which failed to detect water in the fuel, and resulted in a power loss after departure due to fuel contamination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA100

Location