Accident Piper PA-28-180 N8872J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355828

Date:Sunday 25 May 1997
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Steven Ray Miner
Registration: N8872J
MSN: 28-2844
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2618 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houghton, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCMX)
Destination airport:(KCMX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot decided to exit the airplane and pull the propeller through by hand because the engine starter motor would not engage. The airplane was not chocked or tied down and the magneto switch was on. The airplane started and began taxiing with two passengers in the rear seats. The pilot was unable to get in the airplane prior to it striking another airplane which was parked on the ramp.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper starting procedures and failure to set the parking brakes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA148

Location