Accident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo N9011Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35583

Date:Tuesday 11 December 1984
Time:19:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Owner/operator:Richards Aviation
Registration: N9011Y
MSN: 31-16
Total airframe hrs:3979 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TI0-540-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pontiac, Oakland County, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Bolivar, Tennessee (FAA LID: M08)
Destination airport:Oakland County International Airport, Pontiac, Michigan (PTK/KPTK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE AIRPORT WITH ONE DRY AIR PUMP INOPERATIVE AND THE OTHER PUMP READING LOW. AIRCRAFT CONTROL WAS LOST DURING AN INSTRUMENT APPROACH IN IMC APPROXIMATELY 2.5 HOURS LATER. BOTH PUMP DRIVE SHAFTS WERE FOUND SHEARED IN THE WRECKAGE AND BOTH BROKEN SHAFT SURFACES SHOWED POLISHED SURFACES.

DURING FURTHER TESTING IT WAS DISCOVERED THAT TAPE OR PIPE DOPE HAD BEEN USED IN THE THREADING OF THE INTAKE & OUTFLOW FITTINGS OF THE LEFT PUMP. NO CONTAMINANTS WERE FOUND IN THE RIGHT PUMP, BUT THE PUMP WALL INNER SURFACES GAP WAS APPROXIMATELY .005 IN. THIS GAP IS APPROX 50 PERCENT OVER THE ALLOWABLE TOLERANCE FOR A SERVICEABLE AIR PUMP.

THE PRESSURE REGULATOR VALVE TO THE ATTITUDE INDICATOR GYRO & THE COMPASS GYRO WERE EXAMINED & FOUND TO REQUIRE PRESSURE EXCEEDING NORMAL REQUIREMENT STANDARDS.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: CHI85FA070 at https://ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X41731&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9011Y
3. http://www.planecrashinfo.com/1984/1984-61.htm
4. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/mi/N9011Y/
5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1984/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-pontiac-2-killed/]