Accident Piper PA-28-151 N8392C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355837

Date:Thursday 22 May 1997
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8392C
MSN: 28-761501
Total airframe hrs:2800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sophia, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Hickory, NC (KHKY)
Destination airport:Raleigh, NC (KRDU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While flying at 3000 feet, the pilot noted a drop in engine RPM from 2200 to approximately 700. Since level flight could not be maintained, the pilot selected a nearby private airstrip and attempted an emergency landing. The airplane bounced as it touched down on the sod runway, and the pilot noticed an increase in engine rpm. He realized that he could not get the airplane down before the end of the runway; he then elected to attempt a go-around. The airplane climbed to the height of trees on the departure end of the runway and settled into the trees. Examination of the airplane disclosed that electrical tape was lodged in the carburetor induction system. The examination also disclosed that someone had wrapped black electrical tape around the flexible duct material between the induction air filter and the carburetor. A review of approved aircraft maintenance procedures failed to disclose a repair procedure that would allow the use of electrical tape to repair the air duct. A review of normal aircraft performance data disclosed that approximately 600 feet of ground roll was needed for a landing; approximately 1,200 feet of runway was needed to land over a 50 foot obstacle. The pilot reported that the sod runway was 2,070 feet long.

Probable Cause: improper maintenance performed by an unknown person, which resulted in the reduction of airflow through the engine induction system and subsequent loss of engine power. A factor related to the accident was: failure of the pilot to attain a proper touchdown point on the runway for a successful forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA074

Location