Accident Piper PA-28-140 N32142,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355853

Date:Tuesday 20 May 1997
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N32142
MSN: 28-7525027
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:7470 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hysham, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miles City, MT (KMLS)
Destination airport:Billings, MT (KBIL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while in cruise flight, he heard a 'pop' from the engine and then felt a vibration. The engine lost partial power and the pilot tried to troubleshoot to find the problem. The pilot was unable to identify the problem and maneuvered the airplane to a nearby airstrip. The pilot stated that he tried twice to land on the 2,950-foot-long airstrip, however, each time the airplane's altitude was too high. The pilot opted to divert to an open field where he maneuvered the airplane to avoid obstructions. During the landing, the landing gear was sheared off and the wings were structurally damaged. During the postcrash inspection of the engine, the number three exhaust valve was found broken at the neck. The head of the valve was found lodged in the exhaust manifold.

Probable Cause: A failure of an engine exhaust valve and the pilot's misjudgement of altitude/distance during an emergency landing at an airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA116

Location