Accident Cessna 172M N4430R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355859

Date:Sunday 18 May 1997
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4430R
MSN: 17263175
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1756 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Galion, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KGQQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While a helicopter was approaching the south side of runway 23 from the east, the airplane pilot was conducting a takeoff from runway 23. During the initial takeoff climb, about 50 above ground level, the airplane encountered main rotor downwash from the helicopter. The airplane then descended and impacted the ground. The airplane pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane. The airplane pilot further reported that after the accident, the helicopter landing site was relocated to an area further away from the active runway.

Probable Cause: The inadvertent encounter with the helicopter main rotor downwash during the initial takeoff climb. Subsequently, the airplane descended and impacted the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA096

Location