Accident Piper PA-28-160 N5140W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355874

Date:Wednesday 14 May 1997
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5140W
MSN: 28-170
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:3565 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weatherford, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KWEA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses at the airport reported observing the airplane in a nose high attitude while on initial takeoff climb, and subsequently, they heard the engine lose power. The witnesses further stated that the power to the engine was reestablished after the airplane's nose gear impacted the runway near the departure end. The airplane overran the departure end of runway 35, crossed Interstate 20, impacted trees, and slid down an embankment, coming to rest in the upright position. The pilot stated that his preflight inspection revealed that the left tank contained 13 gallons, and the right tank contained 12 gallons of fuel. Examination of the engine and its related accessories by an FAA inspector did not disclose any mechanical problems or anomalies that would have prevented normal engine operation.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s). Uneven terrain beyond the end of the runway was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA191

Location