Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8309L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355885

Date:Monday 12 May 1997
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Cardinal Aircraft Service
Registration: N8309L
MSN: 28-8190112
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:4300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grayslake, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(C81)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that on his fourth landing, during a series of night touch and go's, he 'flared the plane and it 'floated' for a long time.' With the end of the runway approaching the airplane departed the runway onto a taxiway. The pilot wrote 'I tried to turn into the taxiway at the runway's end, but was going too fast to make the turn.' The aircraft exited the taxiway, coming to rest in a 'nose down' attitude in a small canal off the end of the runway and taxiway. After exiting the airplane the pilot reported 'I noticed a strong wind directly from the east and observed the wind sock standing out with a bend of approximately 45 degrees.'

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudgment of the aircraft's speed and runway distance available. Factors were an off-field ditch and a tailwind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA130

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 March 2014 N8309L Jeffrey A Bronken 2 Pinellas County, Clearwater, FL sub
Collision with pole or wires

Location