Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N3671B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35589

Date:Sunday 3 June 1990
Time:12:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:G M N Leasing
Registration: N3671B
MSN: E-1703
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gaylord, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(GLR)
Destination airport:Pontiac, MI (PTK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LNDG, THE PLT SEEMED CONCERNED ABOUT THE ACFT'S WT & ASKED THE ATTENDANT TO SVC THE FUEL TANKS THE BOTTOM OF THE TABS. AFTER LOADING WITH 3 PSGRS & BAGGAGE, HE TOOK OFF ON RWY 27. WINDS WERE RPRTD TO BE FM 260 DEG AT 20 GSTG 30 KTS; LOW LEVEL WIND SHEAR & TURBULENCE WERE RPRTD IN THE AREA. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE ACFT SEEMED TO ACCELERATE SLOWLY &IT LIFTED OFF AFTER ROLLING ABOUT 1500 TO 2000 FT. THEY NOTED THAT IT WAS CLIMBING AT A SLOW RATE & TURNED LEFT (TO THE SOUTH, THEN EAST) AT 150 TO 200 FT AGL. ONE WITNESS NOTED THE ACFT'S NOSE WAS HIGHER THAN USUAL. ANOTHER RPRTD THE ACFTWAS 'STAGGERING: A SLOW PORPOISING MOTION NOT GAINING AIRSPEED.' THE ACFT THEN BANKED LEFT, DSCNDD & IMPACTED, RGT MAINGEAR 1ST ON A HDG OF 080 DEG. AFTER INPACT, FIRE ERUPTED, & THE ACFT SLID 105 FT & BURNED. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FND. THE ACFT WAS ESTD TO HAVE BEEN LOADED TO 3680 LBS WITH A CG OF 89.4 INCHES. THE CERT MAX GROSS WT WAS 3600 LBS; THE CG LIMITS WERE FROM 81.0 TO 87.7 INCHES. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHILE MANEUVERING (TURNING) AFTER TAKEOFF, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL/MUSH. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION, FAILURE TO MAINTAIN WEIGHT AND BALANCE LIMITS, AND ADVERSE WIND CONDITIONS.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23352