Accident Piper PA-28-140 N280TC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355901

Date:Saturday 10 May 1997
Time:07:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Patrick Giese
Registration: N280TC
MSN: 28-21227
Total airframe hrs:3202 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-EA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dickinson, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KDIK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was practicing touch and go landings on runway 25. According to the pilot, he called Unicom for a weather check and was told the winds had changed so he decided to land on runway 32. He reported that during the landing, the winds changed back to 250 degrees. The left wing of the airplane rose and the airplane veered off the side of the runway. The airplane traveled into the grass where the nose gear collapsed and the right win contacted the terrain. Local winds were reported as 240 degrees at 15 knots, 13 minutes after the accident.

Probable Cause: the student pilots failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. A factor associated with the accident was the pilot's runway selection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA125

Location