Accident Cessna 172N N6469D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355914

Date:Wednesday 7 May 1997
Time:13:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Valley Flight Center
Registration: N6469D
MSN: 17272820
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5792 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Monte, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:, CA (KEMT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he had been practicing full stop landings after his previous three approaches. Following a 'cleared for the option' clearance, he elected to perform a touch-and-go landing. The student stated that it had taken a little longer for the airplane to touch down and begin the landing roll on the ground. He then applied full power and raised the flaps. The student stated that he thought the tower controller told him to get off the active runway immediately. He believed he had enough runway to stop, so he reduced power and attempted to stop the aircraft, but was unable before colliding with the perimeter fence. According to a recording of the communications, the controller advised the student to make a left turn off the runway when able, because there was an aircraft on short final.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's misunderstanding of the controller's clearance during an aborted touch-and-go landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA199