Accident Cessna 172N N733WJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355920

Date:Tuesday 6 May 1997
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N733WJ
MSN: 17268604
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:6585 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Cruces, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Johns, AZ (KSJN)
Destination airport:El Paso, TX (KELP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while in cruise flight the engine RPM decreased to 2,100. He pulled the throttle out and the RPM decreased to 1,900 RPM. He then applied full throttle and the RPM only increased to 2,000. A forced landing was performed to a young pecan orchard. Examination of the aircraft's fuel system revealed that the right fuel tank had approximately 20 gallons of fuel, and the left fuel tank was empty. Further examination of the aircraft's throttle assembly revealed that the throttle arm castellated nut was loose, and the cotter pin was missing allowing the throttle arm to move without actuating the throttle shaft. A review of the maintenance records revealed the throttle shaft was replaced 6.2 hours earlier during an annual inspection. The person who performed the throttle shaft replacement reported that the airplane left his facility with the cotter pin installed.

Probable Cause: The improper installation of the throttle arm castellated nut, which resulted in a partial loss of power. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA180