Accident Cessna 182K N2740Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355921

Date:Tuesday 6 May 1997
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2740Q
MSN: 18257940
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2688 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Little Rock, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dumas, AR (0M0)
Destination airport:(7220)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, 'I came in for a normal landing and after the first touchdown the airplane ballooned back into the air.' The pilot further reported that 'I was too high, so I pushed the nose down.' The pilot stated that he was unaware of a propeller strike until after he taxied to parking and shut the engine down.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA195

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 June 2011 N2740Q 0 Bentonia, Mississippi sub

Location