Accident Cessna 152 N5225B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355922

Date:Tuesday 6 May 1997
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:South Suburban Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N5225B
MSN: 15283810
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:7061 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rochelle, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Aurora, IL (KAUR)
Destination airport:(12C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot said he was having trouble aligning the airplane with the landing runway centerline. He said the airplane's nose was pointed to the left of the runway centerline at touchdown. He attempted to go around after the airplane departed the runway and was on the grass next to it. He said the airplane wouldn't lift off before or after the flaps were retracted. The pilot said he decided to abort the takeoff when he saw a fence in front of the airplane. He applied '...full...' brakes and the airplane nosed over.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's delay in aborting the takeoff and the use of excessive braking after deciding to abort the takeoff. A factor was the pilot's failure to maintain runway alignment during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA123

Location