Accident Cessna 172 N5254R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355925

Date:Monday 5 May 1997
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Bowser Associates, Inc.
Registration: N5254R
MSN: 17263468
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3270 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wheeling, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPWK)
Destination airport:(KPWK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said his airplane was facing runway 30 while doing a pre-takeoff runup. The wind was from 280 degrees at 21 knots with gusts to 35 knots. The flight instructor accompanying the pilot confirmed this and said the airplane pivoted left on the nose gear tire. He said the airplane's right wing lifted up into the air. As the airplane was moving upward, the propeller struck the ground. Shortly after this, the airplane '...went up on its spinner and over on its back... ,' according to the instructor. During interviews, the pilot and flight instructor said they could not recall the airplane's flight control positions during the runup.

Probable Cause: the pilot-in-command's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions. A factor associated with the accident was the gusty crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA121

Location