Accident Cessna 182P N1530M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355927

Date:Sunday 4 May 1997
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1530M
MSN: 1872-64365
Engine model:Continental O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mobile, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Orleans, LA (NEW
Destination airport:(KBFM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he made a smooth landing after completing an ILS approach. The airplane started to weather vane to the right, the pilot lost directional control, and the airplane went off the runway to the right. The pilot initially stated he could not remember if he applied any aileron or rudder input before going off the side of the runway, but recanted his statement in the Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report. The airplane collided with a runway light, and the nosegear collapsed after the airplane went off the runway. Examination of the brakes, airframe, and flight control systems revealed no evidence of a precrash mechanical failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and failure to maintain directional control during landing rollout, which resulted in a collision with a runway light.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA153

Location