Accident Lockheed P-38L N9005R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355929

Date:Sunday 4 May 1997
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38L
Owner/operator:Lone Star Flight Museum
Registration: N9005R
MSN: 44-53095
Total airframe hrs:538 hours
Engine model:Allison V-1710-111
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Galveston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KGLS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After maintenance was performed on the Lockheed P-38L, it was to be test flown prior to an air show. The aircraft was towed to the ramp, and a ground operations person parked a cart to the left and rear of the left wing tip before the pilot arrived. The pilot did not note the cart during a 'walk around of the aircraft.' The ground operations person, who stood to the left of the aircraft while the pilot started the engines, noticed the aircraft's crew ladder was down, and proceeded to the rear of the aircraft and secured it. Another person, a ground marshal directed the pilot to move the aircraft from east to west. The airplane had not quite completed a 180 degree turn when the left propeller struck the parked cart. The pilot reported that he saw the parked cart just as the left propeller hit the cart.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain aircraft clearance from the ground vehicle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA176

Location