Accident Rutan Long-EZ N86RG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355935

Date:Saturday 3 May 1997
Time:10:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N86RG
MSN: 1975-L
Total airframe hrs:906 hours
Engine model:Mazda 13B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roanoke, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(52F)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Approximately 100 feet AGL, after retracting the landing gear, the pilot noticed the fuel pressure was zero. About two to three seconds later the engine lost power, and he reduced the throttle in an attempt to regain fuel pressure. He maintained a 'nose high attitude for a continuous flare' so he wouldn't 'hit the ground' with a high airspeed. He then attempted to lower the landing gear; however, the aircraft landed hard before the landing gear was fully extended. The aircraft bounced across a road and fence, and came to a stop in a field. Examination of the gascolator revealed that it was one quarter full of a gray matter, which was identified by the pilot/builder as fiber glass. About 10 hours prior to the accident, the pilot made a modification to the main landing gear wheel wells. The aircraft has wet wing fuel tanks. The pilot flushed the fuel tanks three times; however, he 'did not shake the wings,' and he thinks that the fuel tank baffling retained some of the fiber glass material. He had not checked the gascolator since making the modification.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the proper descent rate. A factor was the gascolator's filter screen becoming contaminated with fiber glass residue due to the pilot/mechanic's inadequate maintenance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97FA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97FA173

Location